Privacy Policy | NetSoft College of Technology
NetSoft, the Link to Your Dream Career. Call Now: (905) 812-2923

Registered as a private career college under the Private Career Colleges Act, 2005.

NetSoft College of Technology Logo
NetSoft College of Technology
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (905) 812-2923
Url:
cash, check, credit card, paypal
135 Matheson Boulevard East
Mississauga, ON L4Z 1R2

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 19, 2018

 

Overview

NetSoft is committed to providing exemplary professional services, and establishing and maintaining responsible and ethical relationships. Privacy and the protection of personal information in its possession are cornerstones of NetSoft’s relationships.

NetSoft intends to give users as much control as possible over their personal information. In general, users can view this website without telling NetSoft who they are or revealing any information about themselves. There are times, however, when NetSoft may need information from users, such as their name, location and email address. NetSoft uses the information users provide about themselves when sending a message, joining a club or submitting forms in other areas of the website. This document lays out NetSoft’s Privacy Policy and illustrates its commitment to comply with applicable privacy legislation.

Collection of Personal Information

NetSoft only collects information that is provided through this website, and the information is used solely for the purpose of making business connections initiated by users, pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Privacy Act.

This information may be collected through email correspondence, telephone conversations or by completing forms on the website. This information is collected when users voluntarily supply information about themselves or their business, corporation, organization or personal venture for the purposes of retaining NetSoft’s services. The type and accuracy of the information collected is solely contingent upon what is voluntarily provided.

The personal information collected on this website will be used to operate the website and to grant the service(s) or execute the transaction(s) that have been requested or authorized. NetSoft may use personal information to provide important information about the product or service that is being used, including critical updates and notifications.

Additionally, with their permission, NetSoft may send users information about other NetSoft services. When users register for a newsletter or agree to receive promotional emails, NetSoft may use customized links or similar technologies to track email links that are clicked. NetSoft may associate that information with personal information in order to provide more focused email communications or purchasing information.

Pursuant to PIPEDA and the Privacy Act, NetSoft may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal processes.
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of NetSoft.
  • Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of NetSoft employees or agents, users of NetSoft products or services, or members of the public.

Personal information collected on the website may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country in which NetSoft or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By using NetSoft’s website, users consent to any such transfer of information outside of their country.

Because of the nature of our business, it is necessary to collect and retain certain types of information about users and/or their business (such as contact information, business genre, etc.) in order to best serve their needs. All information provided is, of course, optional. In the event, however, that the voluntary data is deemed insufficient for NetSoft to initiate or maintain an ordinary business relationship with the user, NetSoft may, at its sole discretion, refrain from initiating or maintaining the aforementioned relationship. Such an instance would only occur if users are unwilling or unable to provide necessary information a reasonable person or business entity would require when conducting business.

Protecting Your Information

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, NetSoft has appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information collected online. Personal information is stored in a secure SQL server database behind a firewall and is not accessible from the Web.

NetSoft uses firewalls and additional measures to ensure the security of personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access.

NetSoft also has appropriate security measures in place on its premises to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that has been collected on its website. The information collected is not shared with other organizations. No personally identifiable information is currently stored by cookies. NetSoft does not partner with, nor have any relationships with, any advertisement server companies that might put user information in danger.

Registration and Requests

The website includes order forms that should be filled out to request information, products and services. These forms may collect financial information, such as banking details or credit card number.

Online Ordering

When a user places an order online through the secure website, NetSoft needs to know their name, email address, mailing address, and credit card number, security code and expiration date. NetSoft may also ask for certain credit history and tax information. This allows NetSoft to process and fulfill orders and keep users up to date on the status of their order.

Literature Requests, Samples and Software Downloads

When a user requests literature, a free sample offer or a free software download, NetSoft may require the user’s name, address and email address. In some cases, the collection of additional information may be required as part of the offer.

Contests, Surveys and Online Polls

NetSoft occasionally conducts surveys, polls or contests on its website. While these activities are voluntary, they often require information from participants. The poll results are gathered and displayed to other website users to show peers’ viewpoints on topical information, but this will not include personal information such as names and contact information. The contest information will be used to administer the contest and notify the contest winners, unless otherwise stated at the time of entry.

Emails, Including Special Offers and Website Updates

Those registered with NetSoft will occasionally receive emails about various products and services that NetSoft feels may be of interest and/or website features and changes that NetSoft feels they may want to know about. Users can choose not to receive emails from NetSoft at any time, and only NetSoft employees will send them.

NetSoft promises to use any submitted financial information solely for billing and payment purposes for that specific transaction. This may include the transfer of data to approved third parties involved in executing the transaction, such as banks, credit card companies, and other financial and credit control institutions.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing a small amount of data that is sent to a browser from a website, and the browser stores this file on a computer. Depending on the browser used, cookies are usually stored in the folder that contains the temporary Internet files of the browser.

NetSoft uses cookies primarily to keep login session data. This allows users to return and use its services without the need to log in again. Please note that, while NetSoft implements this feature, it does encourage users to log out (or sign out) of Internet services in general, and then log in again when they return. This is the best practice for security, unless the browser’s documentation guarantees a certain level of security with which the user feels comfortable. Please note that, while browsers can be set not to accept cookies at all, this does not allow the use of NetSoft services that require users to log in (or sign in).

NetSoft may, in the future, use cookies to keep track of certain specified preferences and/or provide an experience tailored to specified preferences.

NetSoft may display advertisements or make use of services that set cookies on computers. While it will try its best to deal with service providers and parties that respect and acknowledge the importance of the privacy of individuals and their personal data, NetSoft cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such parties, unless stated otherwise. Users are encouraged to check the privacy policies of any suspicious service or party by visiting their respective websites.

Children’s Viewing Policy

NetSoft is not structured to attract children. However, it encourages parents and guardians to review in advance the appropriateness of the different areas of the website for use by children if they plan to use it. NetSoft may collect information from individuals visiting our website who may register for a service, submit a message, or enter a sweepstake or contest. It will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18.

To this end, NetSoft has created systems that request the user to verify, confirm and warrant that they are over a certain age prior to submitting information. Therefore, they may not be eligible to participate in certain services offered on the website. NetSoft does not intend to participate in the transfer of any personal information of persons under the age of 18 for any purpose. However, since this is a voluntary system based on honesty, these systems are not foolproof.

Links

NetSoft’s website contains links to other websites, but it is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Anti-Spam Policy

NetSoft recognizes the receipt, transmission or distribution of spam emails (unsolicited bulk emails) as a major concern. As a result, it has taken reasonable measures to minimize the transmission and effect of spam emails within its computing environment. NetSoft will only send users material they have requested or material it believes they would truly benefit from receiving. Users always have the right to opt out of any targeted mailings by simply clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all NetSoft emails.

Changes to NetSoft’s Policies

NetSoft will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and student feedback. NetSoft reserves the right to modify, amend or restate this Privacy Policy occasionally with or without prior notice. Use of this website after the posting of modifications to this Privacy Policy will constitute acceptance of the Privacy Policy as modified. NetSoft encourages users to periodically review this Privacy Policy to remain informed as to how NetSoft is protecting their information.

NetSoft’s Commitment to Confidentiality

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, personal information provided on this website will not be shared outside of NetSoft and its controlled affiliates without permission. NetSoft limits access to user information to employees who it believes have the need to access such information in order to carry out the tasks outlined in their job descriptions. Employees and data processors who have access to information are strictly bound by the privacy measures mentioned in this Privacy Policy and are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal data, pursuant to the PIPEDA and the Privacy Act.

NetSoft agrees to maintain the privacy of confidential data provided by users and shall not disclose or use it except as necessary to carry out NetSoft’s permitted uses of data. Data or information shall not be considered confidential if:

  • It is or becomes part of the public domain.
  • It has been obtained by NetSoft from a third party not under an obligation of confidentiality.
  • It is developed independently by NetSoft.
  • It is published or otherwise made public by the subscriber.

NetSoft is committed to privacy and is actively involved in and supportive of current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting users’ privacy online is a continually expanding area, and NetSoft is constantly evolving to meet these demands.

NetSoft uses reasonable, industry-standard technology to keep submitted information secure. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, NetSoft has enacted physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, NetSoft cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted to it. Users must understand that they transmit data at their own risk.

Questions and Dispute Resolution

Should users have any problems, concerns or questions regarding NetSoft’s policies, how information is collected and used, or regarding any other topics addressed in this Privacy Policy, they should not hesitate to contact NetSoft through the form HERE.

NetSoft College Testimonial 
Quote

— Qasim Umer

“The instructors are excellent. They actually care about you, and want to see you succeed both inside and outside of the classroom.”

— Bhaskar Dhawan

“I highly recommend attending NetSoft — its courses and instructors are one of a kind.”

— Bhaskar Dhawan

“The environment at NetSoft is one you have to experience. All the instructors are positive and supportive, and they really want students to succeed in life.”

— Adeela Rehman

“The classrooms are always clean, and the instructors are always positive. I had a great experience at NetSoft.”

— Adeela Rehman

“My instructor really helped me to understand the course material when I was struggling. He spent extra time with me to make sure I fully grasped the concepts. Thank you!”

— Adeela Rehman

“NetSoft helped me develop a positive attitude and discover more about myself.”

— Mansoor Mohammed

“The labs and classes are great! The instructors teach concepts in a way that is easy to understand, and use real-life applications and examples.”

— Mansoor Mohammed

“I had such a great time at NetSoft and will definitely be taking more courses there in the future.”

— Mansoor Mohammed

“Classes are small, so instructors are able to focus on each student. The one-on-one attention really kept me motivated throughout the course.”

— Abidullah Mohsen

“I heard so many successful job-hunting stories from NetSoft graduates, which enticed me to study even harder. There’s money to be made out there, and I’m going to make it!”

— Abidullah Mohsen

“It doesn’t get better than NetSoft. My instructor’s sense of humour and exceptional industry experience was simply priceless.”

— Bhaskar Dhawan

“NetSoft taught me more than just technical skills. I really enjoyed the time I spent there.”

— Waseem Ahmed

“No other IT institution’s teaching methods come close to NetSoft’s — it is simply one of a kind, and I would recommend it to anyone.”

— Inam Bhatti

“Not only are the courses and instructors excellent, but courses are offered at very convenient times.”

— Inam Bhatti

“I have had many instructors throughout my schooling, but the instructors at NetSoft go beyond their job description: They are also mentors, life coaches and, above all, friends.”

— Inam Bhatti

“NetSoft is an exceptional institution with spectacular instructors who put 110 per cent into everything they do. Thank you, NetSoft, for everything.”

— Fatima Zargham

“The instructors care about the students and are always willing to help. Simply exceptional.”

— Fatima Zargham

“If I had to take another course, I would definitely choose NetSoft again! A phenomenal institution.”

— Fatima Zargham

“The instructors make sure that students are involved at all times. I never had a boring class at NetSoft!”

— Gurprit Virdi

“I have developed personally, and my technical skills have improved significantly. NetSoft helped shape me into the person I am today.”

— Gurprit Virdi

“My NetSoft instructor was priceless! His sense of humour and exceptional industry experience made learning easy and fun.”

— Gurprit Virdi

“Taking courses at NetSoft was one of the best decisions I have ever made. The instructors are professional and very supportive. They want you to grow and excel.”

— Waseem Ahmed

“I saw myself and the other students in my class develop personally and professionally. NetSoft changed my outlook on life and made me a more positive person.”

— Abidullah Mohsen

“Working in groups was an effective and fun way to learn, and my classmates became my friends.”

— Adrian Hetmanski

“The students in my class grew professionally, technically and spiritually. NetSoft changed my outlook on life and made me more positive.”

— Adrian Hetmanski

“The subject was entirely new to me. All the topics, modules and labs were helpful, and the knowledge I acquired will definitely help me perform better in my work.”

— Robert Romanowski

“NetSoft supplies technical information and hands-on experience. The instructors encourage you to complete the certifications that will help make great things possible.”

— Robert Romanowski

“I really enjoyed my time at NetSoft. The instructors were knowledgeable and always well prepared.”

— Robert Romanowski

“NetSoft’s straightforward approach taught me more than I could have hoped for. The technical information I acquired is simply priceless.”

— Saad Khan

“This course has been one of the best I’ve ever experienced. All the information I learned benefits me in my profession.”

— Saad Khan

“I highly recommend NetSoft to anyone who’s looking for IT courses. Thank you, NetSoft, for everything you have done for me.”

— Saad Khan

“NetSoft really helped me achieve my goals and made me realize that hard work pays off. My family is so proud of me. Thank you, NetSoft.”

— Sajid Hamid

“NetSoft is the embodiment of an outstanding IT institution. All the instructors care about the students and want them to succeed. It’s absolutely terrific.”

— Sajid Hamid

“The instructors at NetSoft delivered the course content really well and made sure we understood the material.”

— Sajid Hamid

“The instructors shared their real-world experiences, guided us and genuinely wanted us to succeed in life outside of the classroom.”

— Syed Ali Haider Zaidi

“The instructors are fun and engaging, which made learning easy. My skills improved tremendously!”

— Farhad Sultani

“I really enjoyed this course! I knew it would be helpful, but it went way beyond my expectations. The instructor absolutely rocked!”

— Farhad Sultani

“NetSoft has given me so much more than I expected. The skills and knowledge I obtained there are absolutely priceless.”

— Amer Moeen

“I had two instructors; therefore, I benefitted from two sets of real-world experiences. I have no doubt that this knowledge will help me substantially.”

— Amer Moeen

“The instructors at NetSoft really know how to keep students engaged and interested throughout the entire course.”

— Amer Moeen

“NetSoft instructors go beyond their job description — they are also life coaches and friends.”

— Armend Mucaj

“The flexible schedules at NetSoft helped me achieve a higher education. The instructors are great!”

— Armend Mucaj

“I had a wonderful time at NetSoft. I would recommend it to anyone.”

— Armend Mucaj

“‘NetSoft instructors’ philosophy behind education and learning is very inspiring and motivating.”

— Aryan Sultani

“Through taking the VMware vSphere course at NetSoft, I gained an increased understanding of the topic and learned about many new creative features that I have since implemented at work.”

— Aryan Sultani

“I especially enjoyed my instructor’s energy level. He motivated everyone and encouraged us to work harder to achieve our goals.”

— Aryan Sultani

“There wasn’t a single boring moment during the course — the instructors kept students’ full attention at all times. Simply excellent.”

— Farhad Sultani

“NetSoft taught me to always put 100 per cent into whatever I do, be the best I can be and keep learning.”

— Syed Ali Haider Zaidi

“The instructors at NetSoft supported and encouraged me after I graduated. They not only care about you as a student, but also as a friend and colleague.”

— Abdul Azeem Syed

“Taking a course at NetSoft helped bring out my confidence. It’s not just a technical institution; it’s a life-changing establishment. The instructors guide you, motivate you, push you and care about you.”

— Jaspreet Saini

“The best part of taking a course at NetSoft is not only learning technical skills, but also having the opportunity to attend seminars and workshops to boost your physical, mental and spiritual health.”

— Jaspreet Saini

“I have been in this field for several years and did not think I could learn much more. I will be the first to admit that I was wrong. I now believe that you never stop learning.”

— Muhammad Sarshar Roshan

“The VMware vSphere course was superb — very thorough and extremely well presented. I highly recommend it.”

— Muhammad Sarshar Roshan

“My instructor at NetSoft was very enthusiastic. He involved the class through discussions, and was extremely detailed and thorough. Overall, the course was exceptional.”

— Muhammad Sarshar Roshan

“Great information! Great experience! Great job!”

— Jasmin Bajaj

“During the course, I found all of the topics helpful and learned something new every day. All of the content was relevant and useful.”

— Jasmin Bajaj

“The facilities were great, and the computers and resources always worked perfectly. I’m looking forward to taking more courses at NetSoft.”

— Jasmin Bajaj

“This was a great course with a passionate instructor, and I had a highly enjoyable time. I learned so much — thanks a million! Terrific job!”

— Syed Wasifur Rab

“NetSoft’s instructors inspire students and push them to perform to the best of their abilities. I will definitely recommend NetSoft to others!”

— Syed Wasifur Rab

“NetSoft does not over-sell or under-deliver. Courses are prepared by experienced instructors who are attentive, timely and accurate.”

— Jaspreet Saini

“NetSoft instructors are very dedicated and want to see you succeed. Students receive lots of one-on-one time, which increases their level of understanding tremendously.”

— Aziz Ahmed

“As I had no background knowledge of IT prior to attending NetSoft, the real-life examples that the instructors provided helped a great deal with my understanding of the material.”

— Abdul Azeem Syed

“At NetSoft, instructors push you to do your best, but they make it fun and interesting with their knowledge and experience. They teach you things that you cannot learn anywhere else.”

— Abdul Azeem Syed

“NetSoft is a fantastic and modern institution, and the instructors adhere to superlative ethical standards. Also, the friendships that I have made with other students are priceless!”

— Adnan Khan

“My instructor was full of energy and enthusiasm, and was passionate about helping me reach my goals.”

— Adnan Khan

“This has been one of the best courses I have ever done — if not the best. My instructor had superior knowledge and skill, and I appreciated his openness and ability to share his real-world experiences.”

— Adnan Khan

“My instructor used a flexible, fact-based approach. He was extremely professional and delivered information quickly and concisely. Additionally, he possessed magnificent motivational skills.”

— Saad S. Ansari

“The instructors at NetSoft do not rush through the courses. They like to ensure all students understand the material and take the time to explain even the simplest topics fully.”

— Saad S. Ansari

“The information and concepts that were covered in this course were completely new to me, but the instructor’s teaching method ensured that I excelled.”

— Saad S. Ansari

“The courses can be intense, but you develop a life-changing understanding of hard work that will lead you to success. As the saying goes: ‘No pain, no gain!’”

— Aziz Ahmed

“Words cannot express the depth of my gratitude. NetSoft has greatly improved my life by significantly expanding my knowledge and career opportunities.”

— Aziz Ahmed

“Courses at NetSoft are always fun, innovative and interactive. From the instructors to the course material, there is never a disappointment or a dull moment.”

— Syed Wasifur Rab

“NetSoft delivers excellent virtualization courses in VMware.”

— Vikram Singh Romana

“The instructors at NetSoft teach so passionately, and I definitely enjoyed my course. I would encourage anyone to take courses at NetSoft.”

— Vikram Singh Romana

“The instructors at NetSoft are fully certified and always willing to help the students. I wish I had joined NetSoft sooner.”

— Renwil S. Causing

“The instructors at NetSoft encourage each student to reach their full potential.”

— Shumaila Saeed

“Our classes were so much fun. It was hard to believe that we were learning at the same time.”

— Shumaila Saeed

“Positivity is always present at NetSoft, whether it’s in the courses, events or instructors.”

— Shumaila Saeed

“For my circumstances to change, I must change — and things sure did change for me, all thanks to NetSoft’s outstanding instructors and facilities.”

— Wally Rizwan

“The instructors are so helpful and simply first-rate; they care about the students and are always willing to help.”

— Wally Rizwan

“I have nothing but good things to say about NetSoft. The instructors are professional and very supportive; they want students to grow and excel.”

— Wally Rizwan

“If I had to redo my course, I would choose NetSoft again! A great institute with state-of-the-art facilities.”

— Fahad Syed

“The instructors at NetSoft take the most challenging concepts and teach them in the simplest way possible, which is really fun and engaging.”

— Fahad Syed

“Attending NetSoft was one of the best decisions I have ever made. I can proudly say that my personal and technical skills have improved a lot.”

— Fahad Syed

“The instructors at NetSoft do not sugarcoat anything; they share their real-world experiences, guide students, and want them to win and succeed in life.”

— Renwil S. Causing

“I absolutely loved the courses at NetSoft and think it’s great that students are given the option of repeating them free of charge if they wish.”

— Renwil S. Causing

“I was very skeptical in the beginning but, after attending the first course session, I knew NetSoft was the right IT institution for me.”

— Harveen Singh

“Take a course at NetSoft — you will not be disappointed. You can challenge yourself, and grow professionally and personally.”

— Harveen Singh

“Knowledge gained from NetSoft’s courses can be applied to all areas of life. My experience at NetSoft has made me realize the importance of education and personal development.”

— Harveen Singh

“NetSoft offers the best courses — I would recommend it to anyone and everyone.”

— Aamir Abdullah Ghanison

“NetSoft is a wonderful institution with great facilities and excellent instructors, which make a huge difference to the overall learning experience.”

— Aamir Abdullah Ghanison

“NetSoft really changed my life; my instructors and classmates are now my mentors and friends.”

— Aamir Abdullah Ghanison

“After taking courses at NetSoft, I have so much confidence in myself, and my IT and communication skills have improved.”

— Vikram Singh Romana

“The instructors at NetSoft are fully certified and always willing to help the students. I wish I had joined NetSoft sooner.”

— Ahmad Masood

“NetSoft has given me direction in my career and my life, and I am optimistic about the future.”

— Ahmad Masood

“I love how the courses are split into labs and theory. I felt it was the most effective way to learn, and I also had a lot of fun.”

— Ahmad Masood

“Every course session is different; they are never boring or repetitive. The instructors really know how to keep things interesting and enjoyable.”

— Qasim Umer

“Taking a course at NetSoft did more than just enhance my technical skills — it also contributed to my personal development.”
NetSoft College Testimonial Down Arrow
Microsoft Imagine Academy
Citrix IT Academy
VMWare IT Academy
Cisco Networking Academy
Red Hat Academy
ESXLab
Pearon VUE Authorized Test Center
Prometric Test Center
NetSoft College of Technology